Privacy Statement

Atlantic Therapeutics Group Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates (referred to as “Atlantic” or “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement applies to the websites located at www. atlantictherapeutics.com, www.restorethefloor.com and all associated websites linked to www.atlantictherapeutics.com , including its websites around the world (collectively, the “Website”), our e-newsletter subscription service (the “Subscription Service”) and our INNOVO® App.

Atlantic has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. By using the Website or our Subscription Service, you (the “User” or “you”) consent to the data practices contained in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Statement, please immediately cease using the Website and unsubscribe from our Subscription Service.

INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person and refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us, including contact information (email, telephone number, address), financial data (such as debit and credit card details) and other information about you and/or your business (“Personal Information”).  In each case, you will be asked to provide such Personal Information – the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. We may supplement the Personal Information provided by you with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third parties who may lawfully provide such information to us. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

When you create an on-line account, or sign up to our e-Newsletter, purchase a product, contact us or participate in an online survey or competition, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences and credit card information.

We may hold information about you which includes sensitive personal information, such as health information. We will only hold this data when we need to for the purposes of the product or services we provide to you or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

The Website may contain features, including without limitation, public profiles, chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups that permit the Website user to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other, including Personal Information. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which we are unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information by means of such features and agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, Atlantic may use your Personal Information to: send information to you which we think may be of interest to you; keep you posted on Atlantic’s latest product announcements, update you on offers and upcoming events by post, email or other means; help us to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website; send you marketing communications relating to Atlantic’s business; complete internal purposes such as auditing, administrative tasks, data analysis and research to improve Atlantic’s products, services and customer communications; send you important notices, such as communications about your purchases and changes to our terms and conditions and policies; check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you when you provide debit card, credit card or PayPal information; conduct a credit and fraud prevention check with a credit reference agency, if you apply for our Easy Pay Instalment Option; set-up and administer your account; provide customer services and respond to and resolve any enquiries or complaints; conduct analysis for traffic and billing management; support product development; contact you for market research purposes; conduct customer satisfaction surveys; personalise your experience on our Website; provide and conduct competitions and similar offers; and transfer and access from around the world including the United States; use your information to administer your entry to any contest, offer, lottery, sweepstake, or similar promotion we may offer.

We may also target our banners and ads to you when you are on other websites, apps and social media. We do this using a range of technologies such as ad tags, cookies, mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest.

We collect and may display or use for the purposes of marketing and advertising the Website, our goods, our services or ourselves any testimonials or reviews you provide us with. We may append any testimonials or reviews you provide us with regarding our Website, our products or our services or ourselves on our Website or other publications. We may in such instances refer to your first name. You hereby consent to such use of any testimonial, review or feedback provided to us.

Sometimes, we may need to ask for your consent to use sensitive Personal Information about you, such as medical data. Before you are asked to give your consent, we will tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

Other Disclosure. Except under the following circumstances, Atlantic will keep your Personal Information private and will not disclose it to third parties: (i) by operation of law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence; (ii) if we determine that for the purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate; (iii) transfer to a successor organisation in the event of a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy or other sale of all or portion of Atlantic’s assets; and (iv) to strategic third party trusted partners that work with us to provide our products and services such as information processing, payment processing (please visit www.aibms.com/privacy to understand how your Personal Data is currently handled as part of the payment process) extending credit, providing customer service and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys; (v) if you fail to pay any balance owed in consideration of products and/or services provided  to you by Atlantic, Atlantic may report your Personal Information, including without limitation, the unpaid balance and your personal contact details to consumer credit reporting services, collection agencies, legal advisers and others as may be necessary.

You agree that any data you provide to Atlantic will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian's consent to provide your Personal Information to the Website, otherwise you are not allowed to provide any of your Personal Information to Atlantic.

Security of your Personal Information

Atlantic has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Atlantic stores User’s data on secure servers, protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Personal Information may be transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA). Your Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA, who work for the Company, or for one of its suppliers. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Atlantic will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Atlantic uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Personal Information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. Atlantic cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of data, therefore is at User’s  own risk 

Retention of Personal Information

Atlantic will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. We will delete this information if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it from our servers upon receipt of an express written request to do so.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Like most websites, our Website automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collecting “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not on its own, personally identify the User or permit direct association with any specific individual. If we do combine Traffic Data with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated as Personal Information for so long as it remains combined. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose Traffic Data for any purpose. The following are some examples of Traffic Data that we may collect and how we may use it: 

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, area code, referrer URL, location and time zone so that we can better understand customer behaviours and improve our products, services and advertising.
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our Website, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services.

Cookies and other Technologies

Atlantic’s Website and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags. These technologies tell us which parts of our Website are visited and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You should read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with our Cookie Policy available at [create link] and our Terms of Use at [create link]. By using our Website, you agree to Atlantic’s use of cookies. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as Traffic Data. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered Personal Information, we will treat such identifiers as Personal Information.

When you use the INNOVO® App, we use mobile analytics to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile applications on your mobile device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. In addition to the information collected from our Website (as detailed in our Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy), Atlantic may also collect data via our mobile application including your city location and device model.  We may send you push notifications from time to time in order to update you about our events or promotions. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, this can be dis-abled on your device.

External Websites

Clicking on certain links within this Website may take the user to other websites. Atlantic does not control and assume no responsibility for the content or practices of websites linked on our Website. This Privacy Statement does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

To Unsubscribe from our Communications

Users may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails or be sending an email to us at: [insert email address].

Updated and Changes to Privacy Statement

Atlantic reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add, update, change or modify this Privacy Statement, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Personal Information to Atlantic, will be subject to the terms of the then current Privacy Statement.  Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. 

Your Privacy Rights & Questions

You have several rights in relation to how Atlantic uses your Personal Information. You have the right to:

  • find out if we use your Personal Information, access your Personal Information and receive copies of the information we retain about you;
  • request that inaccurate information is corrected and incomplete information updated;
  • object to particular uses of your Personal Information where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests or the performance of a task in the public interest. However, doing so may have an impact on the services and products we may be able to provide;
  • object to use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. If you object to this use, we will stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  • have your Personal Information deleted or its use restricted – you have a right to this under certain circumstances.
  • obtain a transferable copy of certain Personal Information to which can be transferred to another provider, known as “the right to data portability”, where technically feasible.
  • withdraw consent at any time, where any processing is based on consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

If you have any questions or concerns about your rights, when they apply or Atlantic’s Privacy Statement or data processing; wish to review the information you have supplied to us; request that we correct any errors or update your Personal Information; or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of applicable privacy laws, please contact us by email to info@restorethefloor.com by postal mail to Atlantic Therapeutics Limited, Parkmore Business Park West, Galway, Ireland.

We are obliged to respond without undue delay. In most instances, we will respond within one calendar month. If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests), we may extend this period by a further two calendar months. Should this be necessary, we will explain the reasons why.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

  • https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html
  • Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
  • Fax: +353 57 868 4757
  • E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Ask us a question